My Home Connect - Home Security SystemMy Home Connect - Home Security System

My Home Connect Privacy Policy

Introduction

My Home Connect (ABN # – 60 990 371 516) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by My Home Connect as set out in this policy.

 

Personal information

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

My Home Connect may collect and hold Personal Information about you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), date of birth, financial information, such as the full bank account numbers, and/or credit card numbers.

Collection & Storage

My Home Connect collects Personal Information directly from you, such as when you visit our website, supply or buy products or services or request information about our product and services.

My Home Connect may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties, such as our related entities, business partners, suppliers, merchants or service providers and we will only do so by lawful and fair means.

In some circumstances we may receive Personal Information that we have not requested. If this occurs, we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. You acknowledge that we may de-identify or destroy this information unless we are required to keep it by law.

My Home Connect will not collect Personal Information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities, including allowing us to conduct our business, to meet any regulatory requirements and to market and sell our products and services.

You have the option to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However you acknowledge that where this is impractical (for example when you enter into a contract with us) or where the law or a court order provides otherwise we are not required to provide these options to you.

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

Financial information, such as the full bank account numbers and/or credit card numbers will not be held by My Home Connect in our systems. Financial information is only held by PCI DSS (Level 1) compliant payment facilities provider/s in a fully secure manner. My Home Connect will not have direct access to this information.

What does My Home Connect do with your Personal Information?

My Home Connect uses your Personal Information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required fulfil any legal or regulatory requirements

We may use your Personal Information for a secondary purpose if that secondary purpose is related to these purposes and if we have your consent or if otherwise provided for under the Privacy Act.

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect us to or if you consent to receive direct marketing materials. We will seek your consent to provide you with direct marketing materials if we have obtained your Personal Information from a third party. Direct marketing material may include promotional material about My Home Connect or the products or services offered by us.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing material by contacting us in any of the ways specified in the direct marketing materials or as set out in the Contact Information below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

When we obtain Personal Information as part of our direct relationship with you, we will not share this information with non-affiliated third parties, except in the following circumstances:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes (excluding marketing activities);
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to My Home Connect disclosing your Personal Information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information to in accordance with the law.

My Home Connect will not sell or trade your Personal Information to another party and will limit access to your Personal Information to those My Home Connect employees and business clients for internal use only in providing our products and services to you.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country, such as entities in which we have an ownership interest or third party service providers. The countries in which these overseas entities are located or likely to be located include [list any other countries where Personal Information may be disclosed – currently USA ]. It is possible that these overseas entities may be subject to foreign laws that do not provide the same level of protection of information as in Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas entities do not breach the APPs and that they are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Openness

You are entitled to request access to Personal Information that My Home Connect holds about you. You may request access by contacting our customer service team at support@Myhomeconnect.com.au.

If you believe that My Home Connect holds Personal Information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by My Home Connect.

My Home Connect will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We aim to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to any Personal Information that we handle, including information which is held on our computer systems.

We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as required for our business purposes and otherwise as required by Australian law. Where we no longer need to keep your Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information. If you wish to have your Personal Information destroyed or de-identified, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to do so (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons, or as otherwise required by law).

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your Personal Information as detailed above will continue.

To opt out of receiving any further communication from My Home Connect, email support@Myhomeconnect.com.au.

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our compliance with the APPs or the Privacy Act, please contact us at support@Myhomeconnect.com.au or call us on 1300 586 286 or send mail to: My Home Connect Pty Ltd, 19/19-23 Clarinda Road, Oakleigh South, Victoria 3167.

When transmitting Personal Information from your computer to the My Home Connect website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. The My Home Connect website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the My Home Connect website.

Miscellaneous

My Home Connect reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the My Home Connect website.

HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY?